Election 2022: UNAC/UHCP Primary Election Endorsements & Recommendations

Primary Day is Tuesday, June 7, 2022

We are pleased to release important elections resources for our members—and our list of UNAC/UHCP endorsed candidates and ballot propositions for consideration.


ENDORSEMENTS


How endorsements work: Our support of these candidates and ballot measures is determined by our member-driven Political Endorsement Committee, which meets regularly during election years to educate and interview prospective candidates about our issues as health care professionals. To download and print the list, click here: Election Primary 2022 Endorsement List.

U.S. Senate
Senator Alex Padilla

Statewide Constitutional Offices
Governor                        Gavin Newsom
Lt. Governor                  Eleni Kounalakis
Attorney General          Rob Bonta
Secretary
of State                            Shirley Weber
Treasurer                        Fiona Ma
Controller                       Malia Cohen
Insurance
Commissioner               Ricardo Lara
Superintendent
of Public Instruction    Tony Thurmond

Elections Resource
Find Your California Representative

California Senate
Senate District 2 Mike McGuire

Senate District 6 Paula Villescaz
Senate District 10 Aisha Wahab
Senate District 14 Ana Caballero
Senate District 16 Melissa Hurtado
Senate District 18 Steve Padilla
Senate District 20 Daniel Hertzberg
Senate District 22 Susan Rubio
Senate District 24 Ben Allen
Senate District 26 Maria Elena Durazo
Senate District 28 Lola Smallwood Cuevas
Senate District 30 Bob Archuleta
Senate District 34 Tom Umberg
Senate District 38 Catherine Blakespear

California Assembly
Assembly District 2 Jim Wood
Assembly District 4 Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
Assembly District 5 Joe Patterson
Assembly District 6 Kevin McCarty
Assembly District 7 Ken Cooley
Assembly District 10 Eric Guerra
Assembly District 13 Carlos Villapudua
Assembly District 14 Buffy Wicks
Assembly District 15 Tim Grayson
Assembly District 16 Rebecca Bauer-Kahan
Assembly District 18 Mia Bonta
Assembly District 19 Phil Ting
Assembly District 20 Liz Ortega
Assembly District 21 Giselle Hale
Assembly District 23 Marc Berman
Assembly District 24 Alex Lee
Assembly District 25 Ash Kalra
Assembly District 26 Evan Low
Assembly District 27 Esmeralda Soria
Assembly District 28 Mark Stone
Assembly District 29 Robert Rivas
Assembly District 30 Dawn Addis
Assembly District 31 Joaquin Arambula
Assembly District 35 Leticia Perez
Assembly District 36 Eduardo Garcia
Assembly District 37 Gregg Hart
Assembly District 38 Steve Bennett
Assembly District 40 Pilar Schiavo
Assembly District 41 Chris Holden
Assembly District 42 Jacqui Irwin
Assembly District 43 Luz Rivas
Assembly District 44 Laura Friedman
Assembly District 45 James Ramos
Assembly District 46 Jesse Gabriel
Assembly District 47 Christy Holstege
Assembly District 48 Blanca Rubio
Assembly District 49 Mike Fong
Assembly District 50 Eloise Reyes
Assembly District 51 Rick Zbur
Assembly District 52 Wendy Carrillo
Assembly District 53 Freddie Rodriguez
Assembly District 54 Miguel Santiago
Assembly District 55 Isaac Bryan
Assembly District 56 Lisa Calderon
Assembly District 57 Reggie Jones-Sawyer
Assembly District 58 Sabrina Cervantes
Assembly District 59 Phil Chen
Assembly District 60 Esther Portillo
Assembly District 61 Tina McKinnor
Assembly District 62 Anthony Rendon
Assembly District 64 Blanca Pacheco
Assembly District 65 Mike Gipson
Assembly District 66 Al Muratsuchi
Assembly District 67 Sharon Quirk-Silva
Assembly District 68 Avelino Valencia
Assembly District 69 Al Austin
Assembly District 72 Diedre Nguyen
Assembly District 73 Cottie Petrie-Norris
Assembly District 76 Brian Maienschein
Assembly District 77 Tasha Boerner-Horvath
Assembly District 78 Chris Ward
Assembly District 80 Georgette Gomez

Other Endorsements

LA County Supervisor

District 1           Hilda Solis

District 3           Henry Stern

City of Los Angeles Endorsements

Mayor                               Kevin De Leon

Council, District 1          Gil Cedillo

Council, District 3          Bob Blumenfield

Council, District 5          Katy Young Yaroslavsky

Council, District 7          Monica Rodriguez

Council, District 9          Curren Price

Council, District 11         Greg Good

Council, District 13         Mitch O’Farrell

Council, District 15         Tim McOsker

 

Orange County Supervisor

District 5                          Katrina Foley

 

San Bernardino County Supervisor

District 2                          DeJonae Shaw

District 4                          Connie Leyva

 

City of San Bernardino Mayor

Mayor                               Helen Tran

 

San Diego County Supervisor

District 4                          Nathan Fletcher

 

California Voting Resources
Register to Vote

Track Your Ballot
How to Vote
Military and Overseas Voters

Hawaii Voting Resources
Register to Vote

Learn More about Hawaii Elections Resources